Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This document ("DPP") is issued subject to and pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act") and explains how Blue Sky Events Pte LtdBlue Sky Events Pte Ltd collects, uses, discloses, and protects information (which includes "Personal Data", i.e. Data whether true or not, about any individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we would have or are likely to have access to) that we learn about you as a result of your interaction with us whether through the website (on which this DPP is posted) or in conjunction with any other transaction offline or otherwise. Please take a moment to read this DPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This DPP supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Blue Sky Events Pte Ltd in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies (as defined below) may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

Blue Sky Events Pte Ltd may from time to time update this DPP to ensure that this DPP is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the DPP as updated from time to time on our website (http://www.christmaswonderland.sg).

Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. This DPP was last updated in October 2016.

HOW YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT / AGREEMENT TO THIS DPP

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or (for our employees) by your continued employment with us, you agree and consent to Blue Sky Events Pte Ltd (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective agents (collectively referred to herein as "BSEPPL", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this DPP.

This DPP (i) is integrated and forms a part of any agreements governing your relationship with us (and so should be read in conjunction with those agreements), or (ii) is a condition under which we interact with you generally outside any agreement (including, in particular, where you provide or we collect Personal Data from you).

Hence, for example, where you interact with us through our website, you are, by (i) accessing any part of the website, (ii) submitting information to us, or (iii) using any features of the website, agreeing to this DPP and giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information (including Personal Data) to us as well as our respective agents, representatives and authorised third party vendors, partners and service providers including (where relevant) ticketing agents, webmaster, courier, etc. as set out in this DPP.

HOW WE COLLECT, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1. Personal Data

1.1 In this DPP, 'Personal Data' refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.1 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC number, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us, in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

2.1.1. when you contact us;

2.1.2. when you submit forms or applications to us;

2.1.3. when you submit queries or requests to us;

2.1.4. when you submit complaints or provide feedback;

2.1.5. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;

2.1.6. when you subscribe to our e-newsletter to receive latest information on the upcoming race or ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

2.1.7. when you respond to our initiatives;

2.1.8. when you participate in our contests;

2.1.9. when you make bookings for tickets or hospitality packages;

2.1.10. when you receive customer or technical support from us;

2.1.11. when you visit our websites (note: when you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously – but please see the section below on cookies – we do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials if we enable such features on our websites); and

2.1.12. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.3. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to fulfil your requests and/or applications.

3. What information do we collect?

3.1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the collection of such other types of information will be only where you have voluntarily provided this to us, and where such collection is reasonable and not excessive for the purposes for such collection.

3.2. We may, for example, collect and keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and preferences, credit card details (and other related payment information), and other information which may be associated with your Personal Data. Some further details for specific types of personal data collected are identified in our sections on specific purposes for collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data as set out in section 4 below.

3.3. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally-identifiable information from persons who are under 14 years of age. No Personal Data should be submitted to us, or posted / circulated on / through our websites or other forums managed by us. If a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with Personal Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may request a description of the Personal Data that has been collected from or about that child and either limit or restrict any further maintenance or use of such information from that child and/or direct us to remove or unsubscribe them.

3.4. If you are under 18 years of age, you may only use our website and services with the permission of your parent and guardian. We further encourage all parents and legal guardians to participate in or supervise their child or children’s use of the Internet and involvement in the website, and in their interactions with us.

3.5. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you signed up with an Internet Service Provider.

3.6. When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our website however, we will not be able to pinpoint the exact geographic location from which you are accessing our website. Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by applicable laws and regulations.

3.7. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors' preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

3.8. If you have provided your telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such telephone numbers (including voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

4. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

4.1. Generally, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

4.1.1. responding to your queries and requests;

4.1.2. processing your instructions including processing your purchases or signups for services;

4.1.3. managing the administrative and business operations of BSEPPL and complying with internal policies and procedures;

4.1.4. verification of identity;

4.1.5. communicating with you;

4.1.6. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

4.1.7. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

4.1.8. maintaining the security of BSEPPL premises (including but not limited to CCTV surveillance);

4.1.9. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on BSEPPL (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation) and to assist in law enforcement and investigations by the relevant authorities;

4.1.10. detecting, preventing, investigating, or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues associated with the services;

4.1.11. record keeping purposes where there are legal or business reasons for retaining such records;

4.1.12. legal purposes (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, obtaining legal advice and facilitating dispute resolution); and

4.1.13. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2. In addition, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

4.2.1. If you are participating in a Community Engagement Programme ('CEP') Survey, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data such as your name, contact number / email address for the following purposes:

4.2.1.1. generating a report for survey findings for, and meeting requirements by, relevant government regulators, ministries, statutory boards, authorities or related associations, in connection with gauging interest level and reception for CEP initiatives;

4.2.1.2. (as part of voluntary opt-in via participation in the survey) inclusion of Personal Data for electronic direct mailers ('EDMs'); and

4.2.1.3. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

4.2.2. If you are a representative / employee of a corporate customer, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data such as your name, contact number, email address, address of you or your PIC (via, e.g. the booking forms at point of purchase of tickets) for the following purposes:

4.2.2.1. processing purchase, sale, and collection of tickets;

4.2.2.2. issuing invoices to the corporate customer;

4.2.2.3. establishing a record of purchases in databases such as Salesforce for the purposes of supporting customer service requests, facilitating the provision of services requested and maintaining our records and database so as to optimise work productivity;

4.2.2.4. facilitating corporate suite customisation (including disclosures to, e.g. our vendors and service providers); and

4.2.2.5. facilitating the sending of newsletters / updates.

4.2.3. If you are a contractor or service provider supplying products and services to / in connection with our F&B operations or providing contract services for hospitality services BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses Personal Data such as names, NRIC numbers, passport numbers:

4.2.3.1. of food handlers (and their certification), to meet and comply with regulatory certifications and other food and safety requirements;

4.2.3.2. mobile numbers, photographs, vehicle numbers of your staff for creating staff access passes or establishing security, including security clearance, authentication of credibility of staff, handling emergencies and police screening (including security auxiliary services);

4.2.3.3. mobile numbers and signatures of staff handling logistics (including deliveries) to confirm / facilitate deliveries, attend to accounting and billing requirements;

4.2.3.4. CVs, photographs and bank account numbers for persons providing hospitality services (and particulars of PICs) to administer contracts for / of services, handle payroll processes, facilitate registration of staff and manage accreditation for access to circuit park such as during race event days; and

4.2.3.5. for purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2.4. If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative position, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data such as your NRIC number, contact details, curriculum vitae details (e.g. education and employment history), family background, banking information, for the following purposes:

4.2.4.1. conducting interviews;

4.2.4.2. processing your application (including pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications);

4.2.4.3. providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening;

4.2.4.4. processing employment pass applications, visa applications and offer of employment;

4.2.4.5. facilitating payroll processes;

4.2.4.6. evaluating and assessing your suitability for the position applied for; and

4.2.4.7. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2.5. If you are a dependent of an existing employee of BSEPPL, BSEPPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

4.2.5.1. applying for dependent passes;

4.2.5.2. applying for long term social visit passes; and

4.2.5.3. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2.6. If you are a member of public who signs up for newsletters with our participating partners and other affiliates through our services, BSEPPL may collect personal data such as your name, email address, country of residence, preferences (e.g. as to events / concerts) for the purposes of forwarding concert / event related content, news, contests or promotions (which may be handled through a digital agency) – in each case, the terms and conditions (or any privacy policy) of our participating partners and other affiliates would be handled by such parties, and our role is to act as their data intermediary;

4.2.7. Further to (h), to the extent that the sign up to newsletters with our participating partners and other affiliates are for BSEPPL's purposes, or to result in your personal data being collected, used or disclosed by BSEPPL, please refer to 4.3(a) for more information on the purposes for which BSEPPL handles such personal data;

4.2.8. If you are a member of the public, participating in photographs and videography (whether on site at the circuit or at events), and the photo is taken at an event which is accessible to the public / or subject to invitation or attendance conditions which provide that consent is given for the taking of such photographs or videos, such photos and videos (and any other Personal Data which may be given to us by you), would be used for development / use in marketing collaterals (including brochures, electronic direct mailers, commercials etc).

4.3. Members of the public may also have opted in and participated or interacted with BSEPPL's marketing activities and initiatives such as signing up for e-newsletter subscription, participating in marketing contests, participating in our street videos / 'activations'. If so, BSEPPL may collect your Personal Data and for purposes as follows:

4.3.1. (for newsletters) your name and email address so as to manage subscriptions and forward news and updates;

4.3.2. (for marketing contests) your name, email address, country of residence (for fulfilment, profiling and to assist in verification of transactions), NRIC / passport number, mailing address, photos, other information submitted as part of the contest terms so as to facilitate the administration of the contest, including verifying eligibility / compliance with contest terms, determining and contacting winners, and delivering prizes; and

4.3.3. (for street videos / on the ground 'activations') your name, email address, telephone number, photos or recordings submitted as part of the activation / videos for use in promotion (including publicity purposes), so as to market appropriate products, send you newsletters, facilitate exclusive previews to their context and maintain contact with you.

4.4. Where you have purchased tickets to BSEPPL organised / related events, BSEPPL may collect your Personal Data such as your bank account details, NRIC / passport number, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card details, delivery address, nationality, country of residence, personal profiles such as gender and year of birth for purposes of the purchase, sale, invoicing, delivery, of tickets. In respect of some of the information requested such as nationality / country of residence, the purposes include to assist in fraud detection, and meeting legal and reporting requirements to relevant Singapore authorities.

4.5. In addition, where permitted under the Act, BSEPPL may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data as follows:

4.5.1. conducting analytics of our products and services;

4.5.2. organising promotional and corporate events;

4.5.3. (only when you have subscribed to them) sending you newsletters / e-newsletters;

4.5.4. (only when you have opted in to receive such updates) sending you updates about products, special offers, rewards, upcoming events, promotions, rewards, including those which we have identified may be of interest to you (including via telemarketing to such numbers as you may have provided to us, subject to your clear consent);

4.5.5. leads generation and management;

4.5.6. (in aggregate and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, including to:

4.5.6.1. track activity on our websites, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content;

4.5.6.2. understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics;

4.5.6.3. review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes;

4.5.6.4. conduct internal analysis of the event demographics to tailor our marketing efforts in the different territories the following year; and

4.5.7. for any other purpose that we may notify to you and have your consent.

4.6. In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1. We have identified recipients to whom we disclose Personal Data in our sections on specific purposes for collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data. Generally, though, your Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to provide you with effective and continuous products and services, and for the purposes listed above (where applicable), your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following:

5.1.1. entities within BSEPPL and our related corporations;

5.1.2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to BSEPPL, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to BSEPPL;

5.1.3. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving BSEPPL;

5.1.4. external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

5.1.5. our professional advisers such as financial advisors, auditors and lawyers;

5.1.6. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority;

5.1.7. counterparties, billing organisations and their respective banks in relation to fund transfers and payments; and

5.1.8. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access to and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1. If you:

6.1.1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our DPP;

6.1.2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this DPP; or

6.1.3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact BSEPPL as follows:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Call: +65 6731 5935
Write in: Blue Sky Events Pte Ltd Blue Sky Events
50 Cuscaden Road
#08-01 HPL House
Singapore 249724

6.2. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, BSEPPL may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may be considered a termination by you of any contractual relationship which you may have with BSEPPL, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and BSEPPL's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.